Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Richmond Osteopathic ensures that information stored within the infrastructure of Richmond Osteopathic is at all times secure and dealt with in accordance with relevant privacy laws. This applies to both personal information collected from Richmond Osteopathic clients pursuant to the Richmond Osteopathic Privacy Policy (immediately following this statement and as displayed on our website) and also to any information stored on our servers by Richmond Osteopathic clients.

Richmond Osteopathic will at all times endeavor to act in the best interests of our clients, and we are committed to ensuring the safety and privacy of all information held within our company.

1. Introduction

The protection of privacy of those using our services is very important to Richmond Osteopathic and we have implemented policies and procedures to ensure this protection. This Privacy Policy explains what kinds of client information we retain, how it may be used or disclosed, who we might share information with, and your rights in relation to the information we collect, including how you can complain about a breach of your privacy.

The provision of personal information assists Richmond Osteopathic to deliver a more personalised service to you, and it is for this primary reason that we make information related requests.

2. Collection of Information

We will not collect information in any way other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. The following information may be collected by Richmond Osteopathic:

  • A user’s name and contact details (including postal address, telephone, fax & mobile numbers, and email addresses);
  • A user’s birthday;
  • Credit Card or bank account details of users wishing to pay their account via credit card or direct debit; and
  • Other details relating to the person, company or organization.

Richmond Osteopathic collects information from users when information is:

  • Entered by users online via our website;
  • Faxed or emailed to our offices;
  • Sent via conventional post; and
  • Collected over the telephone.

Except as outlined in this Privacy Policy:

Richmond Osteopathic is the sole user of the information collected from our clients; and

We do not use, share, sell or rent this information in any way.

3. Links & Cookies

https://richmond-osteo.com.au may contain links to other sites. Richmond Osteopathic strongly recommends that users read the privacy statements of every external site that requests information that could be personally attributed to users. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the information collected directly by Richmond Osteopathic and Richmond Osteopathic is not responsible for the privacy policies of, or the use or disclosure of information that may be collected by any third party websites that users might visit as a result of following links from a website administered by Richmond Osteopathic.

We use Google Analytics which places cookies on a browser across the website. These cookies help us increase the website’s effectiveness for our visitors. These cookies are set and read by third parties. We use Google and Bing Webmasters, data from Google Analytics Demographics, Interest Reporting and third party audience data to help us understand how people find and use our site. This data is used to provide better services and more relevant content to our users based on demographic and interest data.

We and our third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) to:

  • Track activity on https://richmond-osteo.com.au Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of https://richmond-osteo.com.au/, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
  • Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
  • You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browsers are different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
  • If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience less efficient and some features may not function properly.

A cookie is a small data file stored on a user’s computer containing generic information about the user, but not any personally identifiable information. Richmond Osteopathic reserves the right to use this information, such as the IP address of visitors to our site, to analyse trends and best administer usability of our websites to keep them relevant and useful. We also use a session cookie to remember a user’s login to the Richmond Osteopathic website or portal to improve usability. Richmond Osteopathic does not share, sell or rent this information in any way subject to the exceptions outlined in this Privacy Policy.

4. Purpose of Collection and Sensitive Information

Richmond Osteopathic collects information from users in order to provide a quality health and wellbeing service, and to perform related administrative and billing support.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes connected with our business operations, which include to:

  • verify your identity;
  • facilitate provision of our products and services to you;
  • address or respond to any requests from you;
  • inform you of existing and proposed products and services which we provide;
  • develop and improve the quality and scope of the products and services we provide, and seek your feedback;
  • handling complaints and disputes;
  • detecting, investigating and preventing fraud;
  • assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
  • conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • undertake administrative activities, planning, product or service development, quality control and research, including by us and our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • update our records and keep your contact details up to date; and
  • comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority.

We may also use your personal information for purposes related to those described above which would reasonably be expected by you.

We will not use your information for purposes other than those described above unless we have your consent or as permitted by law (including for law enforcement or public health and safety reasons).

Richmond Osteopathic does not collect sensitive information from users such as information relating to a person’s race, religion, beliefs or sexual preferences, and any attempt by Richmond Osteopathic or its agents to collect such information should be reported to Richmond Osteopathic’s Privacy Officer immediately (contact details appear in Section 11 below).

5. Message Content & Third Party Information

Richmond Osteopathic also stores the content of the messages sent by all users. Richmond Osteopathic does this in order to be able to answer your queries, troubleshoot issues and ensure compliance with your contract and relevant laws. This information is treated as strictly confidential and is not accessible by users, or by Richmond Osteopathic staff members without the prior consent of the manager of the Richmond Osteopathic account.

Furthermore, any information owned by users that is stored within Richmond Osteopathic infrastructure, including users, customer or staff databases, is also treated as strictly confidential and is not accessible by users, or by Richmond Osteopathic staff members without the prior consent of the administrator of the Richmond Osteopathic account.

6. Use and Disclosure

Richmond Osteopathic treats information collected from users as strictly confidential. However, information may be disclosed to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Where the user has consented to disclosure;
  • Where Richmond Osteopathic is permitted or required by law to disclose, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so;
  • Where the disclosure is to a law enforcement agency, government agency, court or external adviser and Richmond Osteopathic is permitted or required by law to do so;
  • Where it is essential for a contractor to provide their services to us, in which case Richmond Osteopathic will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the contractor maintains the integrity of this Privacy Policy.

We also may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide services to;
  • others in accordance with a request made by you;
  • our related companies and business partners; and
  • persons engaged in providing us with professional, business, technology and corporate services, when reasonably required (including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants).
  • When making such a disclosure we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient is bound by privacy obligations.

We will not disclose your sensitive information for any purpose, other than the purpose for which it was collected unless you otherwise consent.

7. Security of User Information

Richmond Osteopathic takes all reasonable steps to protect user information from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Richmond Osteopathic’s websites and internal information management systems are designed with the aim of preventing user information from being disclosed by any unauthorised means. Richmond Osteopathic employs Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology on our site which further protects your private data. However, Richmond Osteopathic users should note that the inherent nature of the Internet is such that the security of information cannot be guaranteed 100%.

Where Richmond Osteopathic no longer needs your information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information.

8. Access and Correction of User Information

Richmond Osteopathic will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date. Users have the right to access information held by Richmond Osteopathic that directly concerns the user. If this information is not accurate, complete and up to date, users may make a request to modify information. To make such a request, please contact Richmond Osteopathic at osteos@richmond-osteo.com.au. Generally, Richmond Osteopathic will not charge a fee for providing access to users, however, we reserve our right to charge a reasonable fee if our compliance with the request unreasonably consumes the resources of Richmond Osteopathic. In addition, we may refuse access to information in some circumstances in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

9. Consent and Changes to Privacy Policy

By providing Richmond Osteopathic with information and using the services provided, users consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. Richmond Osteopathic may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage users to check our Privacy Policy regularly as any changes will take effect when they are made or published on our website.

10. Complaints or Questions

If you would like to access or correct your information please contact our Support team at:

Richmond Osteopathic

E-mail: osteos@richmond-osteo.com.au

ADDRESS:

297 Burnley Street

Richmond VIC 3121

PHONE: 03 9427 8090

We will try to resolve issues as quickly as possible by responding to you by email, telephone or postal request. If we are unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au/

This Privacy Policy was last updated in April 2018.